List of Funds

The following is a list of the current individual funds at the Community Foundation created by the contributions of a donor or a group of donors. Each fund carries a name chosen by the donor(s). If you would like a complete description of the types of funds, click here.

Committee Advised Funds
Unrestricted Endowment Funds
Designated Funds
Donor Advised Funds
Field of Interest Funds
Organization Endowments
Scholarship Funds
Sponsored (Fiscal and Program) Fund

Committee Advised Funds

Acushnet Foundation Fund
Angel Fund
James Arnold Fund
BankFive Foundation Fund
Buzzards Bay Angler’s Club Committee Advised Fund
Henry H. Crapo Charitable Fund
The Mary Morley Crapo Hyde Eccles Fund
Cuttyhunk Fund/Gosnold Fund
Fall River Alumni Association
Hawthorn Medical Associates Fund
Howland Fund for Aged Women
Ladies Branch of the New Bedford Port Society Fund
Leadership SouthCoast Fund
Lily Dumont Circle Fund
MacLean Children’s Fund
New Bedford Rotary Club Fund
Stuart Finlay Educational Trust
Team Noah Foundation
TJA Fund
William & Mary Woods Fund for Arts & Literacy

Unrestricted Endowment

Elinor Weaver Trust
Ladies Benevolent Society Fund

Designated Funds

Stacia Gorczyca Endowment Fund for the New Bedford Symphony Orchestra Fund
Sidney and Jean Frauwirth “Music for Youth” Fund
Paul and Elaine Chervinsky Charitable Fund
Heath Rich Fund
New Bedford Half Marathon Committee Fund
Louis Silverstein Family Fund

Donor Advised Funds

Alan A Amaral-Yomega/Fall River Downtown-Waterfront Initiative
Alexa Latteo-Holmes Bright Smile Foundation
Christina Bascom Fund
Buckley Family Fund
Fearons Family Fund
Freitas-Rebello Fund
Jim and Bess Hughes Fund
Sharon Hughes Young Fund
Jacobs Family Donor Advised Fund
MacGregor Fiske Fund
The Servant Fund
Rainy Day Fund
Siedl Family Fund
Christopher Jon Souza Fund
Christopher and Yvonne Steere Fund
David B. Stone Family Fund
Sustainable SouthCoast Fund
Karin E. Wood Fund

Field of Interest Funds

Acushnet/North End Environmental Fund
Dartmouth Education Foundation Fund
Freetown Lakeville Education Foundation Fund (opens in new window)
Albert E. Lees Education Fund
Lipsky-Whittaker Fund
Jacobs- Mt. Pleasant Principal’s Discretionary Fund
Marion Community Fund
New Bedford Education Foundation Fund
Old Rochester Tri Town Education Foundation Fund
Polaroid Fund
SouthCoast Equality Coalition (opens new window)
Westport Education Foundation Fund(opens new window)
Women's Fund(opens new window)
Youth Entitled to Success (YES)

Organization Endowments

Advocacy Resource Center (ARC) of Greater New Bedford Endowment Fund
Center for Child Care and Development-John Boyd Center Fund
Child and Family Services Fund
Diabetes Association Endowment Fund
Fall River Chamber Foundation- Frank and Bessie Lipis Fund
Fall River Chamber Foundation-James T. Waldron Scholarship Fund
Greater New Bedford Women’s Center Endowment Fund
NorthStar Learning Center Endowment
Southern New England School of Law Fund

Scholarship Funds

Daniel P. Bergeron Scholarship
Luther B. Bowman Scholarship Trust
David A. Cappannari Scholarship Fund
Albert F. Carr Scholarship Fund
College Club of New Bedford Scholarship Fund
George Earl and Katherine Hartley Church Scholarship Fund
Katelyn Dunner Fund
Fairhaven Centurion Scholarship Fund
Frank and Eleanor Gracie Family Scholarship Fund
James T. Grady Scholarship Fund
Jim Haskins Scholarship Fund
Thomas S. Hathaway Scholarship Fund
Thomas O. and Sarah F. Jackson Trust Fund Award Scholarship
Jacobs Family New Bedford High School Scholarship Fund
Nate King Memorial Scholarship Fund
The Charles J. Lewin Interfaith Scholarship Fund
Samuel W. McFadden Scholarship Fund
Kathleen Joyce Nelson Scholarship Fund
Lipsky-Whittaker Scholarship Fund
Gregory G. Misodoulakis Memorial Scholarship Fund
New Bedford High School Class of 1960 Scholarship Fund
New Bedford High School Scholarship Funds
New Bedford Rotary Club Scholarship Fund
 New Bedford Woman's Club Scholarship Fund
Matthew “Matty” Ryan Oliveira Scholarship Fund
Padanaram Foundation Art Scholarship Fund
Katherine Hassan Penton, New Bedford High School Class of 1948 Scholarship Fund
Christine Saulnier Pimental Scholarship Fund
Plymouth-Carver Scholarship Fund
Louis M. Rusitzky Scholarship Fund
Samuel and Solomon Rusitzky Entrepreneurial Education Fund
Ellery R. Sherman Memorial Scholarship Fund
South Coast Leadership Scholarship Fund
Frank D. Sylvia Trust Scholarship Fund
Lewis Temple-Sea Lab Scholarship Fund
Edward D. Thomas Trust Foxboro Scholarship Fund
Vecchi Memorial Scholarship Fund
Webb Family Scholarship Fund

Sponsored (Fiscal and Program) Funds

AHA! (Arts, History and Architecture) (opens new window)
Alma del Mar Foundation Fund
Attleboro-Taunton Community Health Network
C.A.R.E. (Center for Animal Rescue and Education)
City of New Bedford
Center for Sustainable Fisheries
Dartmouth High School PTO
Dartmouth 350th Celebration
Dighton Art Association
Doran School Education Enrichment Fund
Durfee High School Education Enrichment Fund
Global Learning Public Charter School
GNB Coast
Greater Brockton Community Health Network
Friends of Morton Middle School Fund
Legal Center for Nonprofits
Henry Lord Community Service Learning Program
Mayor’s Community and Education Fund
Mayor’s Community and Education Fund II
Morad Community Giving Fund
Morgan Fund
New Bedford CEO Group
New Bedford Folk Festival (opens new window)
New Bedford Funders Group
Old Bedford Village Development Corp.
Open Studios
Patrick Downes & Jessica Kensky Relief Fund
Pembroke Skating Park
Project CAKE (Celebrating Amazing Kids Every Day)
Reel Serious (opens new window)
Schooner Ernestina
Souza Elder Stay at Home Fund (opens new window)
SEEAL (Southeastern Environmental Education Alliance)(opens new window)
SouthCoast Emergency Planning Partnership
South Shore Community Partners in Prevention
SouthCoast Equality